fbpx

Privacy Policy

Doherty Plumbing Solutions Web Sites Privacy Policy

BL Doherty Family Trust A.C.N 107332801 incorporating Doherty Plumbing Solutions. All rights reserved. Head Office: PO Box 2174, Blackburn Sth VIC 3130 Telephone 03 9877 5775 Facsimile N/A.

Doherty Plumbing Solutions is subject to the Privacy Act 1998 (the Act).

The following sets out how Doherty Plumbing Solutions will deal with personal information related to the content and use of its web sites.

1. Collection of Information

Information Automatically Logged

Doherty Plumbing Solutions may make a record of your visit and logs any of the following information for statistical and business purposes – the user’s server address, the user’s domain name, IP address, the date and time of the visit, the pages accessed and documents downloaded, the previous site visited and the type of browser used.

Security Information
Doherty Plumbing Solutions sites have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information as defined in the Security Policy .

Doherty Plumbing Solutions has implemented strong encryption technology to prevent client’s and customers’ information being intercepted in transit over the Internet. Every transaction is carried out utilising SSL 3.0, RC4 with 128 bit encryption (High); RSA with 1024 bit exchange.

Cookies

A cookie is information that a Web site puts on your hard disk so that it can remember something about you at a later time. (More technically, it is information for future use that is stored by the server on the client side of a client/server communication.) It is possible to disable the accepting of cookies by your web browser, however doing so may restrict your ability to access some web pages.

Unique identifiers are also used to store information about visitor’s preferences, to enable the dynamic display of the site according to your preferences when you return.

This website uses the Google AdWords remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an enquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to the Doherty Plumbing Solutions website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

Registration Forms
If personal information is collected through our website this will be done by sufficiently secure means.
Individuals will be provided with alternative means of providing personal information to Doherty Plumbing Solutions, other than via the website.

For certain applications, our site’s registration forms require users to give contact information (like name, phone number and email address).

External Links
Some web pages contain links to other sites. Doherty Plumbing Solutions is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.

2. Use of personal information

Personal information you supply on-line will be used by Doherty Plumbing Solutions in conducting the business of plumbing services. Such uses include matters related to administration, provision of services and the dissemination of information to staff and/or strategic partners.

Contact information from registration forms is used to get in touch with the visitor to a website when necessary, for example when the visitor is seeking information.

3. Disclosure of personal information

Doherty Plumbing Solutions will not disclose personal information concerning you, including your email address, to parties outside the Doherty Plumbing Solutions except in accordance with its Privacy Policy which conforms to the requirements of the Act.

4. Data Quality/Access

Doherty Plumbing Solutions will always try to maintain accurate, complete and up-to-date information. The necessary procedures are in place to facilitate amendments and verification of personal information. If you think that your personal information retained by Doherty Plumbing Solutions requires changing please contact us at 03 9877 5775.

Book Online

DD slash MM slash YYYY
Drop files here or
Accepted file types: jpg, jpeg, png, Max. file size: 4 MB, Max. files: 3.

    I was very impressed.Very professional and good value for money.Replaced old GI Pipes within 5 hours.I will use them again.

    Bradley Quick Avatar
    Bradley Quick
    6/27/2021

    Huge thanks to Janet's understanding & Brian's professional service, I'm grateful! The sewage plumbing issue was solved promptly. Well done, would totally recommend them.

    Justin Wong Avatar
    Justin Wong
    8/27/2020

    Brian and crew are great. What more could you ask for than a reasonably priced, very honest and trustworthy service?

    Mathias Stevenson Avatar
    Mathias Stevenson
    8/27/2020
    For reliable plumbing services, call 03 9877 5775 or 0417 577 432